Privacy Policy

Click to View

Effective Date: March 4, 2014

Introduction
Mspark™ shares your concern about online privacy and is committed to protecting your privacy. This Privacy Policy describes the types of information we may collect from you or that you may provide to us. This Privacy Policy applies to information collected on all websites owned by Mspark, including www.mspark.com and www.l4pr.com, whether accessed through web browser, non-browser application, mobile device or otherwise; and to information collected via e-mail, text or other electronic messages between you and Mspark; and when you interact with our advertising and applications on third-party websites and services (collectively “our Sites” or “we”). “Mspark,” “we,” “us” and “our” refer to Mspark and our successors, partners, affiliates, subsidiaries and assigns. “You” and “your” refer to you as the user of our Sites.

By accessing or using our Sites, you accept and agree to be bound and abide by this Privacy Policy. If you do not agree to this Privacy Policy, you may not access or use our Sites.

Changes to This Policy

Any changes to this Privacy Policy will be posted to our Sites and will become effective as of the date posted. Your continued use of our Sites after such changes are made is deemed to be acceptance of those changes. You are responsible for periodically visiting our Sites and this Privacy Policy to check for any changes.

Information We Collect About You
We collect several types of information about you through our Sites, including but not limited to: personally identifiable information, such as name, e-mail address, telephone or mobile number, mailing address, or any other identifier that may permit online or offline contact (“Personal Information”); information about you that does not personally identify you, such as demographic information; and information about your Internet connection, the equipment you use to access our Sites, usage details, and location data. Your information may be collected directly by us, or it may be collected by a third-party website hosting provider, or another third-party service provider, on our behalf.

When you access or use our Sites, you may provide us with certain information voluntarily. This includes information that you provide by filling in forms on our Sites, such as when you enter a contest or promotion sponsored by us; your responses to surveys that we might ask you to complete for research purposes; and records and copies of your correspondence (including e-mail addresses) if you contact us. When you visit our Sites, we will not collect Personal Information about you unless you provide it to us voluntarily. You have the option of what Personal Information you share with Mspark, but certain Personal Information is required to receive Mspark services, including participation in contests or promotional offers sponsored by Mspark.

In addition to information you provide we may use automatic data collection technologies, such as cookies, to collect certain non-personal information about you. This includes but is not limited to information about your computer and Internet connection, such as your IP address, operating system and browser type, and details about your usage of our Sites, such as traffic data, location data, clicking patterns and other data used for statistics or analytics purposes. Although we do not collect your Personal Information automatically, we may tie Personal Information to other information we collect about you or you provide to us. We also may use these technologies to collect information about your online activities over time and across third-party websites or other online services. If you enable Do Not Track or another mechanism that indicates your choice regarding the collection of your information in your browser settings, you may proceed to our Sites, but we take no action with respect to such browser settings. Likewise, you can set your browser to refuse all or some browser cookies, or to alert you when cookies are being sent. However, if you disable or refuse cookies, please note that some parts of our Sites may become inaccessible or not function properly.

Information Third Parties Collect About You Automatically
Some content on our Sites is served by third parties. These third parties may use automatic data collection technologies, such as cookies, to collect certain information about your equipment and browsing actions. This includes but is not limited to information about your computer and Internet connection, such as your IP address, operating system and browser type, and details about your usage of our Sites, such as traffic data, location data, clicking patterns and other data used for statistics or analytics purposes. Third parties may use such technologies to collect information about your online activities over time and across different websites and other online services. They may use this information to provide you with interest-based advertising or other targeted content. We do not control these third-party tracking technologies or how they may be used. These third parties may provide you with ways to choose not to have your information collected or used in this way. If you have any questions about an advertisement or other targeted content, you should contact the responsible provider directly. You can opt out of receiving targeted advertisements from members of the Network Advertising Initiative on their website at www.networkadvertising.org/choices/.

How We Use Your Information
Information we collect about you is used to better understand your needs and how we, and our trusted marketing partners, may improve our products and services. This information helps us to improve our Sites and to deliver a better and more personalized service. Your information enables us to estimate our audience size and usage patterns, store information about user preferences, customize our Sites according to individual interests, speed up our Sites’ performance, recognize you when you return to our Sites, and to fulfill any other purpose for which you have provided it. We may use your information to contact you about our own and third parties’ goods and services that you have requested from us or that may be of interest to you.

Disclosure of Your Information
We may disclose Personal Information that we collect or you provide as described in this Privacy Policy to trusted marketing partners in connection with services Mspark performs for these individuals or entities, including for the purpose of marketing their products or services to you; to our subsidiaries and affiliates; to contractors, service providers and other third parties we use to support our business; to a buyer or other successor in the event of a merger, divestiture, restructuring, reorganization, dissolution or other sale or transfer of some or all of Mspark’s assets, whether as a going concern or as part of bankruptcy, liquidation or similar proceeding, in which Personal Information held by Mspark about users of our Sites is among the assets transferred; and to otherwise fulfill the purpose for which you provide it. We may also disclose your Personal Information to comply with any court order, law or legal process, including to respond to any government or regulatory request; to enforce or apply our terms of use; and/or if we believe disclosure is necessary or appropriate to protect the rights, property, or safety of Mspark, our customers or others. Except as disclosed in this Privacy Policy, we do otherwise not sell, trade or transfer to outside parties your Personal Information. If you have received a promotional e-mail from Mspark, you may request to be omitted from future e-mail distributions by using the unsubscribe feature included in the e-mail. However, by opting out or unsubscribing you acknowledge that you are no longer eligible to receive Mspark services, including participation in contests or promotional offers sponsored by Mspark.

Data Security

We have implemented measures designed to secure your Personal Information from accidental loss and from unauthorized access, use, alteration and disclosure. However, as effective as the security measures implemented by us may be, no security system is impenetrable. We cannot guarantee the security of our Sites’ servers or databases, nor can we guarantee that information you supply will not be intercepted while being transmitted to us over the Internet. Any transmission of Personal Information is at your own risk. If we are required to provide notice of unauthorized access to your information, you agree that we may do so when required or voluntarily by posting notice on our Sites or sending notice to any e-mail address we have for you. You agree that notice to you will count as notice for any other individual for whom you are acting, and you will provide the notice to any such individual.

Links to Third-Party Websites

Our Sites also include links to websites hosted by third parties whose privacy policies we do not control. We are not responsible for the privacy practices of third-party websites, and we encourage you to read the privacy policies applicable to such websites before sharing your Personal Information with third parties. Mspark is not responsible for any information you provide to third parties, and your use of and disclosures to third-party websites is at your own risk.

Age Policy

Our Sites are not intended for use by those under the age of 18. Likewise, our Sites are not directed to children under the age of 13 and we do NOT knowingly collect Personal Information, or any other information that meets the definition of “personally identifiable information,” from children under the age of 13. If you are under 13, do not use or provide any information about yourself to us on our Sites or on or through any of its features. If we learn we have collected or received Personal Information from a child under 13 without verification of parental consent, we will delete that information. If you believe we might have any information from or about a child under 13, please contact us by one of the contact methods specified below.

Your California Privacy Rights
California Civil Code Section § 1798.83 permits users of our Sites that are California residents to request certain information regarding our disclosure of Personal Information to third parties for their direct marketing purposes. To make such a request, please contact us by one of the contact methods specified below.

Contact Mspark

If you have any questions about this Privacy Policy, our privacy practices or your dealings with us, you can contact Mspark by e-mail at corpcommunications@mspark.com or by telephone at 1.800.325.1441.

Get Started Today.

If you are interested in partnering with us, send us an inquiry and we will get back to you as soon as we can!

Contact Us
Primary_Mspark_logo_Process1

Get Our FREE Monthly Newsletter

Sign up TODAY to receive a FREE copy of our monthly newsletter, which is JAM PACKED with great information on how to increase your ROI.

Thank you for subscribing to our monthly newsletter!